INEC 2027 · 11th edition

11TH IEEE INTERNATIONALNANOELECTRONICSCONFERENCE

Conference theme: “Nanoelectronics for Industrial Applications” — bridging fundamental research with real-world industrial deployment.

12-15 July 2027Olive Tree Hotel, Penang, Malaysia

About the conference

“Nanoelectronics for Industrial Applications”

Semiconductor cleanroom production line with a patterned silicon wafer and a packaged integrated circuit, overlaid with atomic-lattice and circuit motifs

The IEEE International Nanoelectronics Conference 2027 (INEC 2027) represents the 11th edition of a distinguished and highly successful conference series initiated by the Nanotechnology Council of the IEEE Singapore Section. The conference serves as a premier international forum for researchers, academicians, and industry practitioners to present, publish, and discuss the latest advancements in nanoelectronics, nanomaterials, nanodevices, nanosystems, and the Internet of Things (IoT).

This year's theme underscores the critical role of nanoelectronics in driving innovation across key industrial sectors, including semiconductor manufacturing, power electronics, smart systems, and advanced sensing technologies. The conference aims to bridge fundamental research with real-world industrial deployment, fostering collaboration between academia and industry.

Building upon the remarkable success of IEEE INEC 2025, held in Taiwan, one of the world's prominent semiconductor hubs, from 3-6 January 2025, we are pleased to announce that IEEE INEC 2027 will be hosted in Penang, Malaysia. The conference will be conducted in this historic UNESCO World Heritage city, renowned for its vibrant culture and growing significance in the global semiconductor and electronics industry. INEC 2027 will feature a comprehensive technical program comprising short courses, oral and poster presentations, as well as plenary, keynote, and invited speeches.

Technical focus

Nanoelectronics research, engineering practice, device innovation, and cross-disciplinary applications.

International forum

A conference setting for researchers, academics, practitioners, and industry collaborators.

Penang 2027

The 11th edition is planned for Olive Tree Hotel, Penang, Malaysia.

Call for Papers

Submit your extended abstract by 15 January 2027, end of day SGT (UTC+08:00).

INEC 2027 invites original research contributions from academia and industry. Review the full technical scope and submission requirements before preparing your abstract.

Host and co-sponsors

A global partnership behind INEC 2027.

INEC 2027 is technically sponsored by the IEEE Nanotechnology Council, Singapore Section, and co-sponsored by the IEEE Sensors and Nanotechnology Council Malaysia Joint Chapter.

Universiti Sains Malaysia, APEX and USM 25th anniversary logos
Host

Universiti Sains Malaysia

School of Materials and Mineral Resources Engineering

Engineering Campus, Universiti Sains Malaysia
14300 Nibong Tebal, Pulau Pinang, Malaysia

https://material.eng.usm.my
Co-Sponsors
  • IEEE Nanotechnology Council, Singapore Section
  • IEEE Sensors and Nanotechnology Council Malaysia Joint Chapter
  • Chang Gung University, Taiwan
  • Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
  • Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
  • Universiti Malaya, Malaysia
  • Universiti Malaysia Perlis, Malaysia
  • Kytech Scientific Sdn Bhd, Malaysia
  • Nanjing University, China
  • Beihang University, China
  • Shandong University, China
  • The University of Hong Kong, China

Important Dates

Key dates and deadlines for INEC 2027.

Confirmed

Extended Abstract Submission

15 January 2027, end of day SGT (UTC+08:00)

Confirmed

Notification of Acceptance

28 February 2027

Confirmed

Full Manuscript Submission

30 May 2027

Confirmed

Conference

12-15 July 2027

Confirmed

Publication in IEEE Xplore

1 August 2027

Pending

Registration Opens

Coming soon

Olive Tree Hotel, Penang, Malaysia — the INEC 2027 conference venue

Venue

Olive Tree HotelPenang, Malaysia

Olive Tree Hotel is the confirmed venue for INEC 2027. The four-star property — the region’s first green business hotel — sits on Jalan Mahsuri in Bayan Lepas, a short drive from Penang International Airport and the Penang Bridge, and directly alongside the Subterranean Penang International Convention and Exhibition Centre (SPICE). It offers a Grand Ballroom seating up to 900 guests, additional meeting rooms, and an on-site business centre.

Olive Tree Hotel76, Jalan MahsuriBayan Lepas11950 PenangMalaysia
Street map showing Olive Tree Hotel on Jalan Mahsuri, Bayan Lepas, Penang, next to the SPICE convention centre
© OpenStreetMap contributors

Registration

Registration, accommodation, and tours are coming soon.

Explore the conference fees and included benefits below. Accommodation, separate tours, and payment instructions will be announced when available.

RegistrationComing soon

Registration coming soon

View the conference fees and included benefits below. Online registration and payment instructions will be announced when available.

Plan your attendance

Conference registration fees

SGD / person

Plan your visit to INEC 2027. All fees below are in Singapore dollars (SGD), per person.

INEC 2027 registration fees in SGD per person
CategoryEarlyIn advanceNormalStandard rateOn-siteAt conference
Non-IEEE Member9501,0501,150
IEEE Member780880980
IEEE Life Member450550650
Non-Presenting Participant750850950
Normal Student500550600
IEEE Student450500550
Accompanying Guest150150180

Early and normal registration deadlines will be announced. Payment is not yet available; payment instructions will follow.

What’s included in each fee?

Non-IEEE Member

  • Conference pack
  • Welcome reception
  • Banquet
  • Excursion
  • Programme book

IEEE Member

  • Conference pack
  • Welcome reception
  • Banquet
  • Excursion
  • Programme book

IEEE Life Member

  • Conference pack
  • Welcome reception
  • Banquet
  • Excursion
  • Programme book

Non-Presenting Participant

  • Conference pack
  • Welcome reception
  • Banquet
  • Excursion
  • Programme book

Normal Student

  • Conference pack
  • Welcome reception
  • Banquet
  • Programme book

IEEE Student

  • Conference pack
  • Welcome reception
  • Banquet
  • Programme book

Accompanying Guest

  • Welcome reception
  • Banquet
  • Excursion

Each listed benefit is included once per person. Student fees do not include the excursion. Accompanying guest fees do not include a conference pack or programme book.

Flight and accommodation arrangements are to be confirmed separately. Accommodation and separate tour booking information will follow.

Rates for groups of 5 or more are to be confirmed.

Committee

Executive Organizing Committee

Organizing roles and committee members for INEC 2027 are listed below.

Advisory Committee

  • Cher Ming Tan (CGU)
  • Beng Kang Tay (NTU)
  • K Radhakrishnan (IEEE Nanotechnology Council Chapter, Singapore)

General Chair

  • Kuan Yew Cheong (USM)

General Vice Chair

  • Roland Yingjie Tay (NTU)

Joint Secretary

  • Banu Poobalan (UniMAP)
  • Hui Lin Ong (UniMAP)

Finance Chair

  • Fei Yee Yeoh (USM)

Sponsor and Exhibition Chair

  • Jolene Mei Mei Ong (Kytech Scientific Sdn Bhd)

Technical Chair

  • Nagarajan Raghavan (SUTD)
  • Yee Sin Ang (SUTD)
  • Yew Hoong Wong (UM)

Short Course Chair

  • Mohd Syamsul Nasyriq Samsol Baharin (INOR, USM)
  • Nagarajan Raghavan (SUTD)

Logistic and Social Event Chair

  • Fei Yee Yeoh (USM)

International Liaison and Publicity Chair

  • Mohd Khairuddin Md Arshad (UniMAP)

International Liaison and Publicity Committee

  • Feng Zhao (MST, USA)
  • Lung-Chien Chen (Taipei Tech)
  • Swee Tiam Tan (XMUM, Malaysia)
  • Kean Chin Aw (Univ. Auckland)
  • Fabrizio Roccaforte (Institute for Microelectronics and Microsystems National Research Council, Italy)
  • Mati Horprathum (National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, Thailand)
  • Muhammad Usman (Quaid-i-Azam University, Pakistan)
  • Mohd Khairuddin Md Arshad (UniMAP, Malaysia)
  • Nirmala Grace (VIT, India)
  • Jisheng Han (Shandong University, China)
  • CL Gan (Micron, Taiwan)
  • Yuhao Zhang (HKU, China)
  • Shi-Jun Liang (NJU, China)
  • Yi Du (Beihang, China)

Contact

Official enquiries